fbpx

Terms of use

This Web site www.monpetitpret.com (the “Site”), as well as its content, are the exclusive property of 10441538 Canada Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively the “Corporation”), having a place of business at 547, rue de Nîmes, Québec (QC) G6C 0A7.

Your use of this Site, as well as all transactions or requests for information made through the Site, are subject to compliance with these Terms and Conditions of Use of the Site (the “Terms”) and Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).

General Terms and Conditions of use of the website

Terms of use

By accessing, using, consulting or requesting information or loans from the Site, in particular via an online form, you acknowledge the applicability of these Terms and Conditions and you undertake to comply with them and not to make any use of this Site (i) that does not comply with applicable laws or (ii) that could harm the Company in any way whatsoever.

The Company reserves the right to modify the Terms at any time without notice. Your continued use and consultation of this Site following any changes will constitute your acceptance of the new Terms and Conditions. We recommend that you consult the Terms in force during any use of this Site.

Copyrights

This Site, as well as all logos, text, graphics, images, videos, soundtracks and all combinations of the foregoing are the property of the Company and are protected under applicable intellectual property and copyright laws and regulations in Canada and elsewhere in the world.

The content of this Site, including all logos, texts, graphics, images, videos, soundtracks or any other element of this Site may not be, in whole or in part, copied, reproduced, printed, archived, republished, downloaded, displayed, sold, transferred, transmitted, modified or otherwise disseminated, on paper or in any other format now known or hereafter devised, electronic or otherwise, without the prior written consent of the Company. Provided that these Terms and Conditions are complied with, you may, however, view and print items that are part of this Site for strictly personal and non-commercial purposes.

Trademarks

The trademarks related to the Company that appear on the Site are trademarks that are the exclusive property of the Company or used under license and are protected under applicable trademark laws and regulations in Canada and elsewhere in the world.

Nothing contained on this Site should be construed as granting, implicitly or explicitly, any license or right to use or reproduce any trademark whatsoever, except with the prior written consent of the Company or any other party that may own the trademark(s) in question.

Modification of the information presented on the website

The services displayed on this Site represent services offered in Canada by the Company. The Company uses its best efforts to provide you with an accurate description of the services offered. The Company assumes no responsibility or liability for any inaccuracies, errors or omissions in the information contained on this Site related to the services displayed. The Company reserves the right to make any changes at any time and without notice. Information relating to these services may be modified, substituted or deleted at any time and without notice by the Company.

Disclaimer of liability

Please note that the information presented on the Site reflects the data available to the Company at the time the content of the Site was developed and is therefore provided in good faith, “as is” and without any warranties or conditions.

Under no circumstances shall the Company be held liable for any damage caused to the user of this Site, his computer or data or for any other damage, direct or indirect, suffered in direct or indirect related to the use of this Site, including, without limitation, due to a request or a transaction carried out via the Site, or the impossibility of using this Site and to this effect, the Company declines all such liability, including, in particular, any liability in the event of damage resulting from any virus, worms or computer programs of an invasive or destructive nature. Under Under no circumstances shall the Company, its shareholders, directors, employees or agents be liable to any person for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or other damages resulting from or relating to the use of the Site or its content. The use of this Site and the interpretation of the information it contains is at the user’s own risk.

Links to other websites

The Site may contain links to other sites owned by third parties. Please note that the Company has no control over the content of these sites. Consequently, the Company, its shareholders, directors, employees or agents cannot be held responsible for the information contained on such websites, and offer no guarantee and make no representation whatsoever in this regard. These links are provided for informational purposes only and do not constitute an endorsement or recommendation of the linked entities.

Privacy Policy

The Company values the privacy of its customers, employees and suppliers. It is with this objective in mind that the Company has established this Privacy Policy to provide a framework for the Company’s practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

This Policy sets out how the Company collects, uses, discloses and protects your personal information. The Company’s practices with respect to your personal information comply with the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector of Québec and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (collectively the “Act”). This Policy does not apply to information that is not “personal information” within the meaning of the Act.

Chief Privacy Officer

Questions about this Policy and the Company’s privacy procedures may be directed to the Company’s Privacy Officer at the following contact information:

  • by phone (toll free) : 1 877 711-7738
  • by email: info@monpetitpret.com
  • by mail : 547, rue de Nîmes, Québec (QC) G6C 0A7
Collection of personal information

For the purposes hereof, “personal information” means, in particular: any information concerning the personal or material situation of an identified or identifiable individual. An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity. Without limiting the generality of the above, “personal information” also includes your name, gender, address (postal or e-mail), telephone, mobile or fax numbers, your employer, income, social insurance number and bank account numbers, as well as any personal information provided to the Company for the purpose of obtaining a loan.

In addition, the Company may collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • when you visit one of the Company’s websites or make transactions on them;
  • when you apply for a loan (including by filling out the interactive online application form or answering questions from our customer service agents);
  • when you request information about any of our services;
  • when you contact the Company’s customer service department or one of the Company’s employees or agents;
  • when you make comments or suggestions about the Site or services.

Please be advised that personal information will be especially collected because you will be asked to complete and submit a form. We require this information in order to provide customer support, to administer customer accounts and/or to provide you with our services. The Company may use this information for commercial and marketing purposes.

We do not share any of our customers’ personal information with third parties, with the exception of internal and external service providers that we use to streamline or outsource one or more aspects of our operations relating to the business, products and services we provide to you, unless you have given us permission to do so. These service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us, as well as other legal restrictions that prohibit them from using the information we provide to them for any purpose other than to facilitate a specific transaction we outsource to them, unless you have explicitly agreed to this or have given them your prior permission to use your information for other purposes.

Use of personal information

The Company may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • identify customers, employees and suppliers in order to establish and maintain relationships with them;
  • provide ongoing services to clients to ensure that services are delivered in an appropriate manner in order to better guide clients when using services;
  • improve services;
  • provide information to clients of the Company about other services of the Company that may be of interest to them;
  • prevent errors and fraud;
  • comply with legal and audit requirements.

In addition, the Company may also use personal information for the following specific purposes:

  • respond to your loans requests;
  • evaluate your financial situation and offer you financial products adapted to your needs;
  • prepare a file that will be sent to a loaner in summary form;
  • Inform you about offers of financial products that may be of interest to you;
  • manage the loan for which you have applied and/or which has been granted to you;
  • adapt your browsing on our sites to your personal situation;
  • facilitate the renewal of a loan or your application for a new loan;
  • verify your identity and employment;
  • detect and prevent possible fraud;
  • find you or track you down if necessary;
  • any other purpose that may be provided for in a specific agreement or arrangement with the Company.

Finally, the Company may also use personal information to compile statistics about its business. These statistics do not contain any data that could personally identify customers, employees or suppliers.

Other uses of personal information

If the Company plans or proceeds with (i) the sale of all or part of its assets, (ii) a change of control, (iii) a financing, and (iv) a merger with another company, the personal information in its possession may be disclosed to any person required to study or carry out the transactions planned above. However, this personal information should be used strictly in accordance with the Policy.

Disclosure of personal information

The Company will not exchange, rent or sell your personal information to a third party other than as described in the Policy without informing you or obtaining your consent.

Notwithstanding the above, the Company nevertheless reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party in certain specific circumstances, including (i) to your employers in order to confirm the veracity of the information transmitted to the Company, (ii) to law firms or collection agencies responsible for collecting debts owed when the client has not, for any reason whatsoever, honoured its commitments to the Company, and (iii) to any person in order to comply with any applicable law or regulation or order of a court of competent jurisdiction.

Transfer to third parties and/or mandataries

Certain services offered through the Company may be provided by third parties in collaboration with the Company. In order to provide you with the services you request, the Company may transfer information about you to these third parties, including loaners previously approved by the Company.

When the Company needs to transfer personal information to third parties for processing on its behalf, the Company will enter into an agreement with appropriate privacy provisions before any information is transferred to the third party. These provisions must ensure that the third party will only use the personal information for its own purposes, will protect the confidentiality of the information and will only process the information as directed by the Company.

Modifications and access to your personal information

Your requests for access to your personal information in the Company’s possession should be addressed to the person in charge at the contact information appearing in the Privacy Chief Officer section, particularly for any question regarding your credit report or recommendations concerning your creditworthiness.

You may update or rectify any personal information about you that the Company holds by submitting a written request to the person in charge.

Finally, you may also address to the person in charge any complaint regarding the Company’s compliance to the Act or the Policy.

Consent

You may withdraw your consent to the Company’s use or disclosure of your personal information by making a request to the person in charge at the contact information appearing in the Privacy Chief Officer section. You may be asked to provide appropriate identification document or to identify yourself otherwise.

In certain circumstances, withdrawing someone’s consent to the use or disclosure of certain personal information may result in the Company being unable to provide certain services, including granting the loan requested or acquiescing in the service requested, or in any loan granted becoming due and payable.

Retention of personal information

You consent that the Company may retain your personal information once the transactions covered by the information have been completed. As such, your personal information will be retained after the end of the contract between you and the Company.

All personal information collected by the Company is protected by reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Personal information held in electronic format, including all information collected through the Company’s websites, is stored in secure, confidential databases. The Company evaluates its security equipment and procedures on a regular basis and modifies them if necessary.

Use of cookies

In addition to personal information, the Company uses information collection tools, such as cookies, on certain pages of its Site in order to analyze navigation on the Site as well as the effectiveness of promotional campaigns. Cookies are pieces of information that a website sends to a user’s hard drive when he or she visits a web page. Cookies allow the Site to remember important information that will make your visit to the Site more useful. The Company uses cookies to improve your subsequent visits. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or if you wish to set your browser to notify you each time a cookie is sent, or if you wish to disable all cookies, use your browser options to do so. Please note that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features available on the Site.

The Terms and the Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Quebec and the laws of Canada applicable therein, without giving rise to any conflict of law principles. Any legal proceeding, recourse, claim or proceeding of any nature whatsoever arising from or related to the Site will be brought solely before the courts of the judicial district of Montreal, province of Quebec, Canada, to the exclusion of any other competent judicial district.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding the Terms and Conditions or the Privacy Policies, please contact us at the following contact informations:

  • by phone (toll free) : 1 877 711-7738
  • by email: info@monpetitpret.com
  • by mail : 547, rue de Nîmes, Québec (QC) G6C 0A7

Updated September 2th, 2018.